Case Analysis: In Ritzen Group, Inc. v. Jackson Masonry, LLC, 589 U.S. ___, No. 18-938 (Jan. 14, 2020)
[…] Further, will the submission of evidence regarding the plaintiff’s due diligence and analysis of defenses waive privilege regarding such matters?

Amendment to 28 U.S.C. § 1409(b)

Section 1334(b) of title 28 provides that district courts have original, non-exclusive jurisdiction over bankruptcy proceedings. That section divides bankruptcy proceedings into three categories: (1) proceedings “arising under” the Bankruptcy Code, (2) proceedings “arising in” cases under the Bankruptcy Code, and (3) proceedings “related to” cases under the Bankruptcy Code.

Section 1409 of title 28 dictates where these three types of bankruptcy proceedings may be filed.

Section 1409(a) sets forth the general rule: Except as provided elsewhere in the statute, “a proceeding arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court in which such case is pending.” Thus, the general rule applies to all three categories of proceedings.

Section 1409(b) establishes some exceptions: